2017 OCAA Golf Championships

Presented by belairdirect

Oct. 2-4, Crimson Ridge Golf Course, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Event Info

Sault College hosts 2017 OCAA Golf Championships from Oct. 2-4 at Crimson Ridge Golf Course in Sault Ste. Marie.

Crimson Ridge boats a spectacular collection of natural Northern Ontario landscape. Waterfalls, creeks, numerous elevation changes, mature hardwoods and spectacular views and vistas awaiting on this scenic par 72 layout.



This design has been expertly crafted by Kevin Holmes, and it incorporates natural features with generous and playable tree-lined fairways, large, gently-contoured greens and strategically-placed bunkers that create a true but fair test of golf for all ability levels.



Four sets of tees at Crimson Ridge give all players a course that will suit their game, playing from 5,274 yards to a demanding 6,827 yard challenge. This course is a journey through bentgrass tees and greens, and dwarf bluegrass fairways and rough.

Championships Schedule
Monday, October 2
Round 1: 10 a.m.

Tuesday, October 3

Round 2: 10 a.m.

Wednesday, October 4
Round 3: 10 a.m.

Latest News

TRICHILO NAMED 2017 OCAA COACH OF THE YEAR

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - Nick Trichilo of the Humber Hawks is the 2017 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Golf Coach of the Year as selected by his peers at the recently concluded OCAA Golf Championships, presented by belairdirect.

WATT, TYNDALL GO WIRE-TO-WIRE AT 2017 OCAA GOLF PROVINCIALS

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - Conner Watt (Mississauga) of Humber went wire-to-wire to win the men's individual title, as did Georgian's Emilie Tyndall (Kirkland, Que.) for the women's individual gold at the 2017 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Golf Championships presented by belairdirect.

DAY 2 COMPLETE AT 2017 OCAA GOLF PROVINCIALS

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - There was no change at the very top of the men's and women's leaderboards in Round 2 of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Golf Championships presented by belairdirect.

DAY 1 COMPLETE AT 2017 OCAA GOLF PROVINCIALS

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - It is a crowded men's leaderboard after Round 1 of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Golf Championships presented by belairdirect.

SAULT SET TO HOST 2017 OCAA GOLF PROVINCIALS

SAULT STE. MARIE, Ont. - The championship season is upon the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) as the top collegiate golfers in the province compete at the OCAA Golf Championships presented by belairdirect.

Participants

Confederation Thunderhawks

Durham Lords

Fanshawe Falcons

Georgian Grizzlies

Humber Hawks

Lakehead-Orillia Thunderwolves

Mohawk Mountaineers

Niagara Knights

Sault Cougars

Seneca Sting

St. Clair Saints

St. Lawrence-Brockville Schooners

St. Lawrence-Cornwall Sharks

St. Lawrence-Kingston Vikings

Tournament Central

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
October
Mon. 2 at Crimson Ridge 10:00 am
  Round 1
Tue. 3 at Crimson Ridge 10:00 am
  Round 2
Wed. 4 at Crimson Ridge 10:00 am
  Round 3

Location


Social

Awards

Men's All-Ontario Team
Conner Watt, Humber
Cameron Brennan, Humber
Nic Francis, Mohawk
Thomas Code, Fanshawe
Luke McLean, Humber
Joshua Taylor, Durham
Jamaal Moussaoui, St. Lawrence-Kingston

Women's All-Ontario Team
Emilie Tyndall, Georgian
Sheila McKeen, Humber
Jordon Newlands, Humber
Addison Wallwin, Georgian

OCAA Coach of the Year
Nick Trichilo, Humber

OCAA Medal Winners
Men's Team Results
Division I
Gold: Humber
Silver: Georgian
Bronze: Durham

Division II
Gold: Niagara
Silver: St. Lawrence-Kingston
Bronze: Sault

Men's Individual Results
Gold: Conner Watt, Humber
Silver: Cameron Brennan, Humber
Bronze: Nic Francis, Mohawk

Women's Team Results
Gold: Humber
Silver: Georgian

Women's Individual Results
Gold: Emilie Tyndall, Georgian
Silver: Sheila McKeen, Humber
Bronze: Jordon Newlands, Humber

CCAA All-Canadians
Cameron Brennan, Humber
Sheila McKeen, Humber
Emilie Tyndall, Georgian
Conner Watt, Humber

History

Previous Men's Team Champions

  DIVISION I     DIVISION II    
Season Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Niagara* Georgian Humber Seneca St. Clair Mohawk
2015-16 Niagara Humber Georgian St. Clair Mohawk Confederation
2014-15 Humber Georgian Durham Mohawk Fleming Sault
2013-14 Humber Georgian Niagara Mohawk St. Clair Durham
2012-13 Humber* Georgian Niagara Fanshawe St. Lawrence-B Mohawk
2011-12 Humber* Georgian Durham Fleming-P Mohawk Confederation
2010-11 Humber* Durham Georgian Seneca Fleming-P St. Lawrence-K
2009-10 Humber* Georgian Durham Cambrian St. Lawrence-K George Brown
2008-09 Humber Niagara Durham Fleming-P St. Lawrence-K Boreal
2007-08 Humber* Niagara St. Clair Fleming-P Confederation Boreal
2006-07 Humber* Durham Niagara Fleming-P George Brown Fleming-L
2005-06 Durham Humber Niagara* Confederation Fanshawe Fleming-P
2004-05 Durham Humber* Georgian Fanshawe Confederation Fleming-P
2003-04 Humber* Niagara Durham Fanshawe St. Clair  George Brown
2002-03 Humber* Niagara Durham      
2001-02 Humber* Niagara  Durham      
2000-01 Humber Georgian Niagara      
1999-2000 Georgian Humber Fleming-P      
1998-99 Georgian Humber Fleming-P      
1997-98 Humber Georgian St. Lawrence-B      
1996-97 Humber Fleming-P Georgian      
1995-96 Durham Mohawk St. Clair      
1994-95 Seneca Niagara Durham      
1993-94 Durham Fleming-P St. Clair      
1992-93 Fanshawe Sheridan Mohawk       
1991-92 Mohawk Fleming-P Niagara       
1990-91 Centennial Fleming-P Fanshawe       
1989-90 Durham Georgian Fleming-P, Mohawk      
1988-89 Durham Seneca Canadore       
1987-88 Seneca Fanshawe Georgian      
1986-87 Fanshawe Sheridan, Seneca        
1985-86 Conestoga Sheridan Fanshawe      
1984-85 Conestoga Canadore Niagara, St. Clair      
1983-84 Sheridan          
1982-83 Georgian Conestoga Sheridan      
1981-82 Sheridan Mohawk Humber      
1980-81 Georgian Mohawk Humber      
1979-80 Seneca Humber St. Lawrence-K      
1978-79 Mohawk          
1977-78 Humber          
1976-77 Humber          
1975-76 Niagara          
1974-75 Humber          
1973-74 Humber          
1972-73 Algonquin          
1971-72 Centennial          
1970-71 Centennial          
1969-70 Seneca          
1968-69 Mohawk          
1967-68 Mohawk          
*Won National Championship

 

Previous Men's Individual Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Josiah Dixon, Niagara* Christian McCullough, Humber Evan Littlefield, Niagara
2015-16 Evan Littlefield, Niagara Scott Benzoni, Humber Josiah Dixon, Niagara
      Christian McCullough, Humber
2014-15 Michael Rizzetto, Mohawk Eric Pattenaude, Lambton Spencer Dunseith, Fanshawe
      Brennan Smith, St. Lawrence-K
2013-14 Christian McCullough, Humber Alex Dumais, Humber  
    Colton Kalkanis, Georgian*  
2012-13 Colton Kalkanis, Georgian* Mitchel Kennedy, Seneca Alex Dumais, Humber
2011-12 Mark Hoffman, Humber Adrian Cord, Humber* Alex Dumais, Humber
      Brennan Smith, St. Lawrence-K
2010-11 Mark Hoffman, Humber Adrian Cord, Humber Ryan Curran, Niagara
2009-10 Mike Zizek, Humber Taylor Booth, Fanshawe Joey Burton, Georgian
2008-09 Mike Zizek, Humber James Castle, Humber James Dorion, St. Clair
      James Hoffman, Durham
      Rob Lewis, Durham
      Brett Pearl, Humber
2007-08 Matt Hunter, Niagara Matt Sloan, Humber  
    Mike Zizek, Humber  
2006-07 James Castle, Humber Wes Ledouceur, Fanshawe Matt Sloan, Humber
  Tyler Martin, Durham Mike Mattola, Niagara  
  Ryan Willoughby, Humber    
2005-06 Will Mitchell, Durham Jeremy Brimble, Durham Chris MacDonald, St. Lawrence-K
    Tyler Martin, Durham*  
2004-05 Tyler Martin, Durham Dave McDonald, Humber David Owens, St. Clair
2003-04 Robert Pelletier, Niagara Brad Kerfoot, Humber Jason McGrath, Humber
2002-03 Jim Currie, Humber Maxime Barre, Niagara Mike Rutgers, St. Clair
    Jason McGrath, Humber  
2001-02 Jon Hackett, Humber Justin Mayer, Durham Maxime Barre, Niagara
      Ron Horton, Niagara
2000-01 Mike Rose, Humber David Glasby, Georgian Brandon Dixon, Georgian
    Geoff Mahar, Humber  
    Andrew Oke, Georgian  
1999-2000 Graham Hegler, Georgian Matt Peavoy, Fleming-P Adam Glenn, Humber
      Steve Oostrom, St. Lawrence-K
1998-99 Graham Hegler, Georgian Dan McNeely, Humber Brandon Dixon, Georgian
      Steve Searle, Humber
1997-98 Pat Treude, Humber Dan McNeeley, Humber Dave Cooke, St. Lawrence-B
1996-97 Pat Treude, Humber Shawn Beatty, Fleming-P Mark Dickie, Georgian
1995-96 Mike Stauffer, Durham    
1994-95 Tim Caine, Fleming-P Dennis Randall, Niagara Jeff Ruiter, St. Clair
1993-94 Paul Strother, Seneca Tim Caine, Fleming-P Mike Stauffer, Durham
1992-93 Rob Gribbons, Canadore Brock Horton, Sheridan Pat Preston, Niagara
1991-92 Ryan Hughes, Durham Pat Gavey, Mohawk Chris Wilson, Niagara
1990-91 Ryan Hughes, Durham Paul Strothers, Seneca Jean Paul Beddard, Centennial
1989-90 Ryan Hughes, Durham John Harris, Fleming-P Pat Gavey, Mohawk
1988-89 Ryan Hughes, Durham Mark Atkinson, Fleming-P Dan Pettigrew, Canadore
1987-88 Gabe Rapini, Seneca Adrian Viney, Niagara Dan Tremblay, Sault
1986-87 Gabe Rapini, Seneca Steve Stewart, Conestoga John Danford, Georgian
1985-86 Mike Poutenan, St. Lawrence-B John Danford, Georgian  
1984-85 Rob Rogerson, Sheridan Grant Fullerton, Canadore Dan Weichers, Conestoga
1983-84 Steve Irving, Georgian    
1982-83 Steve Irving, Georgian Dave Crowe, St. Lawrence-K  
1981-82 Steve Irving, Georgian    
1980-81 Tom Jackson, Humber Kevin Kelly, Mohawk Derek Divok, Humber
      Jim Garner, Georgian
1979-80 Wayne Ritchie, St. Lawrence-B    
1978-79 Jed Allick, Northern    
1977-78 Jim Goddard, Humber    
1976-77 Peter Hilbert, Lambton    
1975-76 Alex Bober, Fanshawe    
1974-75 Rick Haynes, St. Clair    
1973-74 Craig Patterson, Mohawk    
1972-73 Brian Harrocks, Algonquin    
1971-72 Ted Holland, Centennial    
1970-71 D. Hay, Sheridan    
1969-70 Bill Wolski, St. Clair    
1968-69 L. Bradshaw, Seneca    
1967-68 Dan Hasson, St. Clair    
*Won National Championship

Other National Champions from OCAA include: David Lang (Humber) 2010-11; Chris Hargest (Niagara) 2009-10; James Castle (Humber) 2007-08; Lee French (Humber) and Will Mitchell (Durham) 2006-07; Mike Sizek (Humber) 2004-03; Ryan Lamb (Humber) 2002-03.

 

Previous Women's Team Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Georgian* Humber Seneca
2015-16 Georgian Humber* St. Clair
2014-15 St. Clair Georgian Humber
2013-14 Humber St. Clair Georgian
2012-13 St. Clair Durham Georgian
2011-12 Durham* Georgian  
2010-11 Durham*    
2009-10 Humber    
2008-09 Humber*    
2007-08 Humber* Georgian Fanshawe
2006-07 Humber Georgian Fanshawe
2005-06 Durham St. Clair* Humber
2004-05 Humber Durham Georgian 
2003-04 Humber* Georgian Durham 
2002-03 Georgian* Humber Boreal 
2001-02 Georgian Humber Boreal 
2000-01 Georgian* Humber  
1999-2000 Humber Georgian  
*Won National Championship

 

Previous Women's Individual Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Lorelle Weavers, Niagara Addison Wallwin, Georgian* Sheila McKeen, Humber
2015-16 Lorelle Weavers, Niagara Emilie Tyndall, Georgian Sheila McKeen, Humber
2014-15 Adrienne D'Alessio, Humber Lorelle Weavers, Niagara* Ashley Unrau, St. Clair
2013-14 Adrienne D'Alessio, Humber Chloe Wells, Georgian Heather MacKenzie, St. Clair
2012-13 Tiffany Albath, Durham Heather MacKenzie, St. Clair Ashley Unrau, St. Clair
2011-12 Tiffany Albath, Durham Kayleigh Kraemer, Durham Jasmine Patton, Georgian
2010-11 Kayleigh Kraemer, Durham Tiffany Albath, Durham Michelle Lee, Humber
      Jasmine Patton, Georgian
2009-10 Danielle Green, Humber Kayleigh Kraemer, Durham Bev Peel, Humber
2008-09 Danielle Dunlop, Niagara Maggie Trainor, Humber Shauna Wilde, Humber
2007-08 Maggie Trainor, Humber Jamie Steedman, Humber Shauna Wilde, Humber*
2006-07 Hillary Salvian, Humber Stephanie Brown, Durham Shauna Wilde, Humber
2005-06 Stephanie Brown, Durham Michelle Charron, St. Clair Brittany Caldwell, Durham
    Julie VanEvery, Georgian  
2004-05 Eva Kovacs, Humber Amanda Brown, Georgian Stephanie Brown, Durham
2003-04 Jamie Trowbridge, Humber Leslie Painter, Humber Wendy Shackleton, Georgian
2002-03 Katie Ferguson, Georgian* Sarah Dombroskie, Humber Jamie Trowbridge, Humber
2001-02 Katie Ferguson, Georgian Sarah Dombroskie, Humber Bonnie Tasker, Georgian
2000-01 Lisa Proctor, Humber Katie Ferguson, Georgian* Gina Hosie, Georgian
1999-2000 Angela MacDonald, Humber Lisa Proctor, Humber Sue Westwood, Georgian
1998-99 Angela MacDonald, Humber Lisa Proctor, Humber Sue Westwood, Georgian
1997-98 Kerri Moffat, Humber    
*Won National Championship