Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL AWARDS

OCAA Women's Basketball Player of the Year
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Marie Stasiuk, Durham

CCAA Women's Basketball Coach of the Year Nominee
Bill Carriere, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball League Scoring Champion
Jana Kucera, St. Clair

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Rookie of the Year
Marie Stasiuk, Durham

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Rookie of the Year
Keirsten Tomkins, St. Clair

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Coach of the Year
Jaime McLean, Algonquin

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Coach of the Year
Bill Carriere, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Scoring Champion
Tianna Sullivan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Scoring Champion
Jana Kucera, St. Clair

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Defensive Player of the Year
Kylie Moyer, St. Lawrence

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Defensive Player of the Year
Bridget Atkinson, Niagara

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Champions
Algonquin Thunder

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Champions
Fanshawe Falcons

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division First-Team All-Stars
Taylor Allicock, Seneca
Emily Glendinning, Durham
Kylie Moyer, St. Lawrence
Rita Sibo, Algonquin
Tianna Sullivan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Second-Team All-Stars
Cori Browne, Centennial
Hadeza Ismaila, Algonquin
Brittany Mason, Loyalist
Zae Sellers, George Brown
Marie Stasiuk, Durham

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division First-Team All-Stars
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe
Bridget Atkinson, Niagara
Theresa Brown, Sheridan
Sydney Charvis, Sheridan
Jana Kucera, St. Clair

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Second-Team All-Stars
Miea Campbell-Johnson, Humber
Christine Fleischer, Lambton
Jahnae Gyles, Humber
Leticia Lopez, Humber
Sam Pocrnic, Mohawk

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division All-Rookie Team
Arianna Gagnon, Algonquin
Hadeza Ismaila, Algonquin
Chelsey Lees, Georgian
Kate Raso, Loyalist
Marie Stasiuk, Durham

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division All-Rookie Team
Ramla Abdalla, Conestoga
Beth Minielly, Mohawk
Keirsten Tomkins, St. Clair
Janella Viado, U of T Mississauga
Alex Webb, Redeemer

OCAA Women's Basketball Medals
Gold: Fanshawe Falcons
Silver: St. Clair Saints
Bronze: Niagara Knights

OCAA Women's Basketball Championship MVP
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball Championship All-Stars
Bridget Atkinson, Niagara
Jana Kucera, St. Clair
Kim Moroun, St. Clair
Laura Vere, Fanshawe

CCAA Women's Basketball Awards

CCAA Women's Basketball Second-Team Championship All-Stars
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe
Jana Kucera, St. Clair

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadians
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe
Rita Sibo, Algonquin