The excitement is growing as the 2009 CCAA Men’s and
Women’s Badminton National Championships are just days away
from beginning as the players are slated to arrive on Tuesday. They
will attend the 2009 CCAA Badminton Awards Banquet on Wednesday and
then hit the court in search of national gold on Thursday.
Represented associations will include the BCCAA – British
Columbia, ACAC – Alberta, ACAA – Atlantic, and the host
OCAA – Ontario. The players from these four conferences
represent twelve schools from across Canada.
The competitors are as follows:
OCAA - ONTARIO
MS RAYMOND WONG (HUMBER)
WS JODY CARRUTHERS (CAMBRIAN)
MD ALANG LUANGRATH & CHARLIE LAY (HUMBER)
WD SAMANTHA SHEPPARD & HEATHER SHULTZ (CAMBRIAN)
MI D MIKE DEL FANTE & KAYLA ODORIZZI (CAMBRIAN)
HOST/OCAA - ONTARIO
MS MARK WONG (HUMBER)
WS KAREN NG (GEORGIAN)
MD SIMON YIP & BEN WONG (CENTENNIAL)
WD ROSANNA U & SELINA KAO (HUMBER)
MI D JORDAN BROOKS & JULIANNE CLIFFORD (FANSHAWE)
BCCAA – BRITISH COLUMBIA
MS SHAWN ZHANG (DOUGLAS)
WS LYNN HAUNG (DOUGLAS)
MD ALVIN LAU & CHI LIN LI (DOUGLAS)
WD STEPHANIE KO & MELODY LIANG (DOUGLAS)
MI D ANDY CHEONG & AMY LEUNG (DOUGLAS)
ACAC - ALBERTA
MS DAN KAI (NAIT)
WS YANG SUN (NAIT)
MD JON VANDERVET & ALAN CHOW (CONCORDIA)
WD RESHMA BHAMBHANI & GRACE BOX (CONCORDIA)
MI D JOEY VANDERVET & SINEAD CHEAH (NAIT)
WILDCARD/ACAC - ALBERTA
MS JIE YUNG SIM (CONCORDIA)
WS OGUL KALTAKCI (NAIT)
MD DARREN HONG & BENSON CHAN (MOUNT ROYAL)
WD LINDSAY BELL & ASHLEY DIXON (MOUNT ROYAL)
MI D JONATHAN CHANG & NATALIE NEUMANN (NAIT)
ACAA - ATLANTIC
MS RYAN MACINTOSH (KINGS)
WS ELYSIA ATKINSON (HOLLAND)
MD BRENT BARKHOUSE & JUSTIN BARKHOUSE (MOUNT ALLISON)
WD HEATHER MURRAY & CARRIE MURRAY (MOUNT ALLISON)
MI D ARIEL AUCOIN & JULIEN LEBLANC (UNIVERSITE STE. ANNE)
“After many long months of preparation, we are pleased to say
that we are now ready to welcome the best players in Canada to
Humber,” noted Doug Fox, Tournament Chair. “I am sure
that the players will take back fond memories of the event, both
from what happened on the court and through our
hospitality.”
Tournament Schedule:
Thursday, March 5/09
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Round 1
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Round 2
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Round 3
Friday, March 6/09
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Round 4
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Round 5
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Medal Semi Finals
Saturday, March 7/09
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Bronze Medal & Fifth & Sixth
matches
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Gold Medal Matches
For complete championship results click on the following link
CCAA
Badminton Championship Website
(courtesy of Humber Athletics)
CCAA BADMINTON NATIONALS COUNTDOWN STARTED
Posted: Mar 02, 2009