The Fanshawe Falcons men’s and women’s cross country
running teams have completed the sweep of the Ontario Colleges
Athletic Association Men’s and Women’s Cross Country
Running Championships hosted by St. Clair College in Windsor on
Saturday. This is the first time since Humber accomplished the feat
in the 2006 season a school has earned both titles at the same
championship. This also marks the second time in OCAA history
Fanshawe has completed the double, with the last time coming back
in the 1991 season.
Liliane Sparks of Fanshawe claimed the women’s individual 5km
event, leading a Fanshawe sweep of the women’s podium. In the
men’s 8km race it was Jason Smith of the Conestoga Condors
who found his way to the front of the pack to earn gold over John
Mason and Biemnet Yemane both of the Fanshawe Falcons.
This is the second consecutive year the Falcon women have earned
the Women’s team title, while the Fanshawe men reclaimed the
championship banner after relinquishing the throne to the Humber
Hawks a year ago.
Runners will now gear their training for the CCAA National Cross
Country Running Championships hosted by Augustana College, in
Camrose Alberta from November 13-14. Dawn Martin from St. Lawrence
Brockville was the lone OCAA individual runner to claim a medal a
year ago, but
For team and individual championship results please see below.
Women’s Team Final Rankings
1. Fanshawe *defending champions
2. George Brown
3. Humber
4. Conestoga
5. Georgian
6. Lambton
7. Seneca
8. Fleming Peterborough
9. Mohawk
10. St. Clair
11. St. Lawrence Kingston
12. Cambrian
13. Redeemer
14. Loyalist
15. St. Lawrence Cornwall
Women’s Individual Final Rankings (top
20)
1. Liliane Sparkes, Fanshawe (18:45.9)
2. Rebecca Pieterson, Fanshawe (18:52.5)
3. Erika Pearce, Fanshawe (19:32.3)
4. Dawn Martin, St. Lawrence Brockville (19:55.1) *defending
champion
5. Lisa Cybulskie, Fleming Peterborough (19:55.7)
6. Lindsay Webster, Humber (20:11.4)
7. Melissa Linker, Fanshawe (20:17.7)
8. Glenna Fraumeni, George Brown (20:28.8)
9. Step Braithwaite, Seneca (20:41.8)
10. Heidi Bechtold, Conestoga (20:42.8)
11. Richelle Moore, St. Lawrence Kingston (20:43.3)
12. Marianne Pickering, Lambton (20:48.2) 12
13. Katherine Collins, Lambton (20:58.2)
14. Emily Hicks, Mohawk (21:00.4)
15. Julie MacDonald, George Brown (21:02.4)
16. Jocelyn Lodder, Conestoga (21:04.3)
17. Cynthia Black, Humber (21:07.0)
18. Amie Leitch, Georgian (21:10.5)
19. Sam Braithwaite, Seneca (21:11.3)
20. Caitlin Pietras, Georgian (21:13.1)
Men’s Team Final Rankings
1. Fanshawe
2. George Brown
3. Cambrian
4. Humber *defending champions
5. Conestoga
6. St. Lawrence Kingston
7. Seneca
8. Mohawk
9. Redeemer
10. Georgian
11. Fleming Peterborough
12. Loyalist
Men’s Individual Final Rankings (top 21)
1. Jason Smith, Conestoga (27:14.6)
2. John Mason, Fanshawe (27:26.1)
3. Biemnet Yemane, Fanshawe (28:11.8)
4. Nelson Njeru, George Brown (28:18.4)
5. Julian Rhebergen, St. Lawrence Kingston (28:24.2)
6. Mike Scipio, Fanshawe (28:34.1)
7. Josh Bujold, Cambrian (28:52.9)
8. Jon Rdefearn, Mohawk (29:09.5)
9. Shawn Davis, Humber (29:13.5)
10. Nathaniel Green, Humber (29:22.3)
11. Lucas Nutbrown, St. Lawrence Kingston (29:34.9)
12. Spencer Brown, George Brown (29:44.3)
13. Ryan Kruizenga, Seneca (29:45.9)
14. Eric Leishman, Cambrian (29:50.0)
15. Brendan Neely, George Brown (29:50.3)
16. Dustin Pearson, Fleming Peterborough (29:55.2)
17. Sean Coleshill, Fanshawe (30:00.4)
18. Jakub Misiek, George Brown (30:02.2)
19. Shea Johnson, Humber (30:09.6)
20. George Saul, Cambrian (30:12.5)
21. Dave Sharratt, Conestoga (30:26.7) * two time defending
champion
COMPLETE
OCAA CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS, CLICK HERE
FANSHAWE FALCONS FLY TO OCAA CROSS COUNTRY TEAM SWEEP
Posted: Nov 04, 2009